Sunday, January 4, 2009

Five Little Details I Notice About Men

My friends often tell me that I am a person of such mordant wit. Well, what can I do? I think I was born with an incisive and trenchant personality, and people who are close to me can attest to that (who else can? They are always my victim. haha...) Actually, I only notice those things which stirs up my interest, and I am very vocal about them.

I had a little chit-chat with a friend this morning and we were discussing about this new guy she keeps on eyeing for the past days. Well, he really isn't that bad looking, but, he's just not somebody who can have me spun around for another glance. Hmmn..., well, for one, he isn't gifted with the height and built that I have set as the standard for boys. I told this to my friend, and as usual it caused some pout on the lips and a glare that's as fierce as my Bio teacher's. Well, what can I do? I'm just being honest (haha)

When it comes to boys, I look for a lot of details. Aside from the over-all personality (wit, attitude, etc.. etc..), girls usually notice little things that we don't usually point out to guys. Here is my top 5:

5.) Voice - Quality of voice is really a plus factor to me. I like it when a guy talks in a DJ-like voice (*wink), making even the dullest phrase sound so sweet. Also, a well-modulated voice can make someone sound witty.

4.) Toes - I like men who takes care of his toes and feet. For me, it shows cleanliness and hygiene. I like it when a guy wears slippers, revealing his neat toes. =)

3.) Hair - Hmmn..., I really love guys with fragrant, clean cut hair. I don't usually go for a specific style, as long as it makes a guy look neat and cute.

2.)
Hands - For me, it's really a must for a guy to have clean, neatly trimmed fingernails and well-taken care hands. I also notice the way he holds his cellphone and he types on the keyboard. I don't like super mushy hands though, because it would look gayish already.

1.)
Scent - Whoa! Believe it or not, this is the last thing that I forget about a person. Gone are the words, gone are the moments , but the scent of a person really lingers. I miss a person because I miss his scent. Yep, that's how weird I am.

Well, these are but trivial, petty details only. What matters most though is the way a person behaves and talks. It's still the personality and character that counts. And, oh well, the looks also is a plus (haha).

Anywayz, I already started reading the most-talked-about book, Twilight. Yep, it's official, I am now a certified Twilighter (LOL). I think I am already in love with Edward, you know. I really haven't thought that I would fall in love with a vampire (geeessshhh). Well, if vampires are real and they really exist, and they are as handsome, brilliant, sweet, and kind as Edward, I'd rather have them than normal human beings (hahaha)

Ciao! Have a nice weekend, folks!!!

13 comments:

Leofhila said...

ehemm..

first impression matters... (does it??hmmmm)
me, i first notice the eyes... then the feet.. he should have clean nails... nyahaha...

hmmm... i think i know that scent2x thingy... hmmmm... ~_-

ipakilala mo naman sa amin c Edward... i think his interesting.. hihihihi.. meron siyang brother?? hikhikhik


_don't fall too much janj... remember, LOVE HURTS... hihihi... hahahaha...

Janjie said...

hahaha.... amai amai... gani noh? nyaaahahah

Yes dai... Careful na ko... I know actually the circumstances if I will fall in love with him, pero I just can't resist him. aw? hahaha...

I know all the Twilighters out there share the same feeling as I have. toinx...

Lance said...

hhmmm... i was right when I thought of buying an AXE fragrance... ahahahah!

jHeT said...

the first thing on my list would be the feet and the hands...nyahaha...and i really love the scent that they leave...i just hate it coz whenever i smell the same scent, my first impulse would be to look around and try to see if he's there...nyahaha...good luck dai...ehehe

i just knew that the "voice" would be there...like last night huh...the voice of...dumdumdum...ahahaha...

ahw...un lang...ehehe kremember laman ko sa commercial sa axe...wahaha

Senses said...

saonz na lang... murag layo ra cya... wahahaha... :(

Janjie said...

@Lance: Whew! Good thing you did!

@Jhet: Haha...Ka notice diay ka? OMG, we're so alike about that scent thingy; my first impulse would be to spun around and see if the scent comes from him. Whew! We're so cousins...!

@Senses: Haha... Yaw bah... Gani noh? Grrr... How many times do I have to tell you that those were the times when I become retarded all of a sudden? You know, unaware of what I do. Hehe...

Well, I agree. And now, I shiver at the thought that once in my life I got really crazy and dumb. hahahahha...

jHeT said...

amai...amai...ahahaha yah like we are so cousins...weird na nih keo ha...ehehe...

...and when we look around...dumdumdum...false alarm...la di xa ddto...ashishi...like there are a gazillion scents like his...ahahaha

I am Bong said...

from voice to toes to hair to hands to scent...

gi-screen jud au. ana d i na friend? hehe

donfoxhunter said...

nyahhhhhh..... ala ra..

divinediu said...

:D

I love lists. This one is good. :)

Janjie said...

@Bong: Haha... Ana jud friend... hehe..

@DonFoxHunter: I hope you could leave a better comment next time. hehe...

@DivineDiu: Thanks...


See? Girls are quite aligned... haha

Nyl said...

natawa sa comment ng mga boyz!haha! sabi nila kung ano daw yung ayaw mo yun daw ang dudulog sa'yo?nakow naman..dati may standards din ako with regards to boys pero ngayon naisip ko ayaw konang mag set ng standard kasi i am prone to disappointments.hehe

donfoxhunter said...

Hahaiz... Nyl, yun nga rin ang kinakatakot ko. Actually, nangyari na rin yan minsan. Then, na realize ko na ganun nga. So, yun ganun na yon. haha... Ang labo.